Contact Us |  Français
32nd International Union of Radio Science General Assembly & Scientific Symposium * Montreal, Canada * 19-27 August 2017 Home Page

Program/Scientific Program
URSI 2017 GASS Preliminary Program Outline

Please note that the following is a preliminary program summary and is therefore subject to change. Authors will be advised of their exact presentation times through individual notification. A Preliminary Detailed Program listing session dates, times and locations is now available and will be updated as necessary. A mobile app will be produced that will list all the latest updates in real time and will be available shortly before the event.

Friday, August 18
13:00‑18:00 Young Scientist Award: Early cheque collection
Saturday, August 19
7:30‑17:30 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00-17:00 Summer School/Workshop EFGHJ 0-1-2-3
11:00‑13:00 Board Meeting
14:00‑18:00 Coordinating Committee Meeting
Sunday, August 20
7:30‑20:30 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑12:20/15:30 Workshops E4, E5, E6; T1-2-3-4l
8:00‑15:30 Council Meeting 1
15:40‑18:00 OPENING CEREMONY
18:20‑21:00 OPENING RECEPTION
Monday, August 21
7:30‑17:30 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑8:20 Overview - Technical Sessions
A0, B0, C0, D0, E7, F0, G0, H0, J1, J2, K0
8:20‑9:20 Technical Sessions - All Commissions
A1, B1, C1, D1, DB2, E8, F1, FK2, G1, H1, J2, J1, K1
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑10:40 Tutorial Commission B
9:40‑10:40 Technical Sessions - all Commissions except B
A2, B2, C2, D3, DB4, E9, F3, FK4, G2, GEH3, H2, J3, J4, K2
10:40‑11:00 Break
11:00‑12:00 General Lecture L0
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:20‑16:00 Solar Eclipse Viewing Events
13:20‑14:20 Tutorial Commission D
13:20‑14:20 Technical Sessions - all Commissions except D
A3, B3, C3, CA4, D5, DB6, E10, F5, GEH4, GH5, H3, KBE3, J5, JG8
14:20‑15:00 Break
15:00‑17:40 Student Paper Competition
15:00‑16:00 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B4, C5, CA6, D7, E11, F6, GEH6, GH7, H4, J7, JG10, K4
16:00‑17:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A4, B5, D8, E12, F7, GH8, H5, J9, J11, JG12, K5
17:40‑19:00 Commission Business Meetings 1
19:00‑22:00 YOUNG SCIENTIST RECEPTION
Tuesday, August 22
7:30‑17:30 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑9:20 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B6, B7, C7, C8, D9, DA10, E13, F8, FB9, G9, GF10, H6, HG7, J14, J13, K6
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑10:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A5, B8, B9, C9, C10, D11, DA12, E14, F10, FB11, G11, GF12, H8, HG9, J15, J16, K7
11:00‑12:00 Tutorial Commission K
11:00‑12:00 Technical Sessions - all Commissions except K
A6, B10, B11, C12, D13, E15, F12, FB13, G13, GF14, H10, J17, K8
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:40‑14:40 Tutorial Commission H
13:40‑14:40 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except H
A7, B12, B13, C13, D14, E16, F14, FB15, G15, G16, H11, J18, J19, K9
14:40‑15:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A8, B14, B15, CDB14, D15, E17, F16, FB17, G17, G18, H12, J21, K10
15:40‑16:00 Break
16:00‑19:00 Poster Session 1
17:00‑19:00 Council Meeting 2
Wednesday, August 23
8:00‑17:00 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑17:40 Commission GHJ Workshop ‑ Extreme Space Weather Environments
8:00‑9:20 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
AE9, B16, B17, D16, E18, F18, FC19, GH19, GHJ20, HGE14, HG13, J22, K11
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑10:40 Tutorial Commission C
9:40‑10:40 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except C
AE10, B18, B19, C16, D17, E19, F20, FC21, GH21, GHJ22, HG15, HGE16, J23, K12
10:40‑11:00 Break
11:00‑12:00 General Lecture L1
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:40‑14:40 Tutorial Commission D
13:40‑14:40 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except D
A11, B20, C17, CB18, D18, DA19, E20, F22, G23, GHJ24, HG17, HGE18, J24, J25, K13
14:40‑15:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A12, B21, C19, CB20, DBC20, E21, F23, G25, GHJ26, HG19, HGE20, J26, J27, KBE14
15:40‑16:00 Break
16:00‑17:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A13, B22, C22, CB23, D21, E22, F24, GH27, GHJ28 HG21, HGE22, J28, K15
17:40‑19:00 Commission Business Meetings 2
19:00‑22:00 BANQUET
Thursday, August 24
7:30‑17:30 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑9:20 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B23, B24, C24, C25, D22, E23, F25, G29, G30, HGE23, HJ24, J29, K16
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑11:00 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A14, B25, B26, C26, C27, D23, E24, F26, G31, G32, HGE25, HJ26, J30, K17
11:00‑12:00 Tutorial Commission A
11:00‑12:00 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except A
A15, B27, B28, C28, D24, EB25, F27, G33, G34, HJ28, HJ27, J31, K18
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:40‑14:40 Tutorial Commission F
13:40‑14:40 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except F
A16, B29, C29, C30, DB25, DJ26, EB26, F28, G35, G36, H29, HJ30, J32, K19
14:40‑15:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B30, C31, C32, DB27, DJ28, EB27, F29, G37, H31, HJ32, J33
15:40‑16:00 Break
16:00‑19:00 Poster Session 2
17:00‑19:00 Council Meeting 3
Friday, August 25
8:00‑17:00 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑9:20 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A18, B31, DBC29, EFGH28, F30, F31, G38, G39, H33, HJ34, J34
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑10:40 Tutorial Commission E
9:40‑1040 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except E
A19, B32, DBC30, E29, F32, F33, G40, G41, H35, HJ36, J35
10:40‑11:00 Break
11:00‑12:00 General Lecture L2
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:40‑14:40 Tutorial Commission G
13:40‑14:40 Technical Sessions ‑ all Commissions except G
A20, B33, C33, DC31, EFGH30, F34, F35, G42, G43, H37, HJ38, J36, K20
14:40‑15:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A21, B34, C34, DC32, EFGH31, F36, F37, G44, H39, HJ40, J37, K21
15:40‑16:00 Break
16:00‑17:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
A22, B35, BD36, C35, DA33, ECJ32, F38, F39, G45, G46, H41, K22, J38
17:40‑19:20 Commission Business Meetings 3
Saturday, August 26
7:30‑12:00 Registration /Information Desk Open
8:00‑9:20 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B37, C36, C37, D34, EFGH33, F40, G47, H42, J39, J42, K23
8:00‑10:40 Council Meeting 4
9:20‑9:40 Break
9:40‑10:40 Technical Sessions ‑ All Commissions
B38, D35, E34, F41, G48, H43, J40, J41, K24
10:40‑11:00 Break
11:00‑12:00 Public Lecture
12:00‑13:40 Lunch on own
13:40‑15:20 Lunch on own
15:20‑17:40 New Coordinating Committee
17:40‑18:40 New Board